K92 Announces More High-Grade Kora Drill Results from Kora North Extension

  • Drill Hole KMDD0105 records multiple intersections including 6.00 m at 43.20 g/t Au, 290 g/t Ag and 0.51% Cu (47.66 g/t Au Eq) plus 2.01 m at 4.73 g/t Au, 15 g/t Ag and 1.44% Cu (7.12 g/t AuEq)
  • Drill Hole KMDD0108 records multiple intersections including 8.02 m at 17.16 g/t Au, 5 g/t Ag and 0.54% Cu (18.04 g/t AuEq) plus 7.74 m at 2.53 g/t Au, 159 g/t Ag and 2.82% Cu (8.86 g/t AuEq)
  • Drill Hole KMDD0110 records 3.53 m at 35.73 g/t Au, 16 g/t Ag and 0.28% Cu (36.36 g/t AuEq) plus 5.60 m at 6.83 g/t Au, 2 g/t Ag and 0.12% Cu (7.04 g/t AuEq) plus 3.44 m at 10.78 g/t Au, 5 g/t Ag and 0.59% Cu (11.75 g/t AuEq)
  • Drill Hole KMDD0110A records 6.20 m at 23.59 g/t Au, 6 g/t Ag and 0.50% Cu (24.42 g/t AuEq) plus 5.00 m at 2.77 g/t Au, 38 g/t Ag and 1.22% Cu (5.11 g/t AuEq)

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Jan. 15, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- K92 Mining Inc. (TSX-V: KNT; OTCQX: KNTNF) (“K92” or the “Company”) is pleased to announce results from the continuing diamond drilling of the Kora North Extension.

The results for the latest 10 diamond drill holes completed from Diamond Drill Cuddies 3 and 4 (DDC3 and DDC4) into the Kora North deposit are summarized in Table 1 below. These results continue to delineate and extend both the K1, K2 lodes as well as the KL structure between the lodes. Long sections showing all holes drilled to date in both K1 and K2 are provided below. Note that KMDD0106 was terminated prior to the projected intersection of K2 due to slow penetration rates through wet broken ground. Table 2 provides details of collar location and hole orientation.

John Lewins, K92 Chief Executive Officer and Director, states, “In October 2018, the Company reported an updated resource estimate for Kora North comprising a Measured Resource of 154,000 tonnes @ 18.7 g/t Au, 8.9 g/t Ag and 0.5% Cu; an Indicated Resource of 690,000 tonnes @ 11.6 g/t Au, 14.1 g/t Ag and 0.8% Cu and an Inferred Resource of 1.92 million tonnes @ 10.7 g/t Au, 13.3 g/t Ag and 0.7% Cu. The resource estimate was based on results from 80 drill holes as well as over 1,300 face samples. We are now reporting results for a further 10 diamond drill holes which provide not only confirmation of the continuity of the K1 and K2 lodes, but also continue to extend the known vertical and horizontal extent of the lodes.

Importantly, with two new and more powerful underground diamond rigs being brought in, we expect to significantly increase the metres drilled in 2019 in comparison to 2018.”

Table 1 - Kainantu Gold Mine – Significant Intercepts from Diamond Drill Cuddies 3 & 4

Hole_idFrom
(m)
To
(m)
Interval
(m)
True
width
(m)
Gold
g/t
Silver
g/t
Copper
%
Gold
equivalent

g/t
Comment
KMDD0103152.91156.783.871.733.5130.414.19 
Including152.91153.911.000.455.9440.146.21 
Including153.91154.790.880.391.6810.272.10 
Including154.79155.300.510.238.5940.469.34 
Including155.30156.050.750.340.5020.200.83 
Including156.05156.780.730.331.9451.163.78 
KMDD0103171.31174.292.981.331.4120.231.78 
Including171.31171.900.590.266.3220.106.49 
Including171.90172.700.800.360.0210.050.10 
Including172.70173.280.580.260.0410.020.09 
Including173.28174.040.760.340.0910.020.13 
Including174.04174.290.250.111.4282.234.93 
KMDD0103205.20215.5210.324.623.57501.085.85 
Including205.20206.701.500.6712.38340.3613.37 
Including206.70207.400.700.310.8290.271.35 
Including207.40208.401.000.452.35130.192.80 
Including208.40209.000.600.2710.162011.0714.35 
Including209.00210.331.330.601.22340.782.85 
Including210.33211.260.930.420.67230.471.67 
Including211.26212.130.870.390.71160.251.30 
Including212.13213.321.190.532.13420.873.99 
Including213.32213.600.280.130.27250.801.80 
Including213.60214.510.910.411.56912.957.23 
Including214.51215.521.010.452.291013.899.52 
KMDD0103218.90225.506.602.960.88201.122.84 
Including218.90222.003.101.3880.960190.8342.48 
Including222.00222.420.420.1880.0410.06690.16 
Including222.42223.481.060.4750.9291.0032.57 
Including223.48224.501.020.4570.65240.8862.31 
Including224.50225.000.500.2241.15150.4332.00 
Including225.00225.500.500.2241.2585.169.83 
KMDD010596.7998.381.591.033.5230.374.12 
Including96.7997.280.490.325.8730.296.36 
Including97.2897.720.440.292.6830.573.58 
Including97.7298.380.660.432.3420.302.83 
KMDD0105111.85113.862.011.304.73151.447.12 
Including111.85112.220.370.244.3480.425.08 
Including112.22112.680.460.300.6040.351.18 
Including112.68113.100.420.278.25545.8717.92 
Including113.10113.460.360.230.3130.290.79 
Including113.46113.860.400.2610.1330.0110.19 
KMDD0105118.20124.206.003.8943.202900.5147.66 
Including118.20119.110.910.59146.4010500.85161.03 
Including119.11120.251.140.7483.504400.8390.36 
Including120.25120.970.720.470.85100.431.64 
Including120.97121.610.640.4237.833500.7243.38 
Including121.61122.100.490.320.53150.671.74 
Including122.10122.840.740.480.1040.010.17 
Including122.84124.201.360.884.13310.164.76 
KMDD0105153.53162.308.775.690.2980.611.32 
Including153.53154.000.470.300.14100.691.31 
Including154.00154.620.620.400.9270.171.27 
Including154.62155.440.820.530.0180.020.14 
Including155.44156.100.660.430.0610.280.50 
Including156.10156.620.520.340.4523.235.42 
Including156.62156.920.300.190.11390.371.17 
Including156.92157.220.300.191.78665.5911.17 
Including157.22158.621.400.910.0810.040.15 
Including158.62159.500.880.570.0810.020.13 
Including159.50160.000.500.320.1280.050.30 
Including160.00161.101.100.710.43110.411.19 
Including161.10161.770.670.430.0510.020.09 
Including161.77162.300.530.340.5671.262.57 
KMDD010677.3380.002.671.685.8740.616.86 
Including77.3378.000.670.424.0620.504.86 
Including78.0078.600.600.387.2920.648.29 
Including78.6079.050.450.2811.0681.2213.02 
Including79.0580.000.950.603.7850.394.45 
KMDD010682.2085.273.071.937.4520.097.61 
Including82.2082.720.520.3316.2530.1116.46 
Including82.7283.300.580.361.3620.031.42 
Including83.3084.000.700.441.9310.202.24 
Including84.0084.620.620.3916.3210.0816.45 
Including84.6285.270.650.413.3510.033.40 
KMDD010685.2787.001.731.091.1510.071.27 
including85.2786.000.730.461.3110.101.47 
including86.0087.001.000.631.0310.051.12 
KMDD010688.0889.000.920.581.4110.011.44 
KMDD010691.0092.001.000.631.8010.162.05 
KMDD010698.20100.202.001.2714.09381.4216.73 
Including98.2098.700.500.320.4880.321.07 
Including98.7099.400.700.4436.65713.6443.12 
Including99.40100.200.800.512.86270.153.44 
KMDD010731.5040.809.305.521.8220.292.29 
Including31.5032.501.000.5912.8840.3413.45 
Including32.5033.521.020.610.2230.420.89 
Including33.5234.500.980.580.0920.180.40 
Including34.5035.521.020.610.1620.430.84 
Including35.5236.110.590.350.1610.270.59 
Including36.1137.121.010.600.6600.210.99 
Including37.1238.231.110.661.2100.101.36 
Including38.2339.200.970.581.0410.091.20 
Including39.2040.201.000.590.2200.370.78 
Including40.2040.800.600.360.4190.661.54 
KMDD0107108.50112.604.102.872.41100.913.94 
Including108.50109.330.830.587.89221.4510.39 
Including109.33109.800.470.330.7540.842.08 
Including109.80110.580.780.550.1271.242.10 
Including110.58111.370.790.550.78110.762.08 
Including111.37111.820.450.320.1350.180.47 
Including111.82112.600.780.552.8670.633.91 
KMDD010880.5087.537.034.9310.0880.2510.57 
Including80.5080.900.400.2813.08110.0613.31 
Including80.9081.880.980.694.8920.044.97 
Including81.8882.800.920.651.3330.141.58 
Including82.8083.480.680.4828.60220.0628.98 
Including83.4884.501.020.7224.20130.3724.93 
Including84.5085.501.000.701.3770.352.00 
Including85.5086.601.100.773.6090.374.28 
Including86.6087.530.930.6510.9350.4311.65 
KMDD010889.8097.828.025.6217.1650.5418.04 
Including89.8091.101.300.910.7841.052.44 
Including91.1092.261.160.812.3730.382.98 
Including92.2693.130.870.6113.1540.5514.04 
Including93.1394.921.791.2650.4140.6351.42 
Including94.9295.620.700.4913.89130.5914.96 
Including95.6296.641.020.7215.7440.1816.07 
Including96.6497.821.180.835.4340.275.90 
KMDD0108100.08107.227.145.012.5151.004.11 
Including100.08100.900.820.5816.32150.3116.98 
Including100.90101.300.400.283.1240.594.07 
Including101.30102.301.000.700.8530.461.59 
Including102.30103.210.910.640.7241.032.35 
Including103.21104.331.120.790.1830.581.10 
Including104.33105.431.100.770.1910.260.60 
Including105.43105.900.470.330.1320.170.42 
Including105.90106.470.570.401.30103.466.72 
Including106.47107.220.750.530.4583.035.19 
KMDD0108112.06119.807.745.432.531592.828.86 
Including112.06112.800.740.521.63120.222.11 
Including112.80113.961.160.810.1210.010.14 
Including113.96114.460.500.350.8210.030.87 
Including114.46115.701.240.870.60241.523.23 
Including115.70117.601.901.333.783877.5620.26 
Including117.60118.601.000.709.484505.3123.32 
Including118.60119.801.200.840.3720.080.52 
KMDD010936.0042.006.003.545.4760.516.32 
Including36.0037.101.100.6510.4010.0610.49 
Including37.1038.000.900.5316.50191.0818.39 
Including38.0038.850.850.502.08151.364.35 
Including38.8540.001.150.680.5010.531.32 
Including40.0040.800.800.470.0810.280.51 
Including40.8042.001.200.713.4610.043.53 
KMDD010953.0054.501.500.760.96501.584.02 
KMDD010974.2078.454.252.716.2850.977.83 
Including74.2074.410.210.132.5010.052.59 
Including74.4174.900.490.310.5230.631.51 
Including74.9075.901.000.640.4961.022.12 
Including75.9076.500.600.380.1320.330.66 
Including76.5077.400.900.5718.1090.5319.02 
Including77.4078.451.050.678.6442.0011.76 
KMDD011079.8683.393.532.0235.73160.2836.36 
Including79.8680.320.460.265.62150.095.94 
Including80.3281.260.940.5414.9150.3315.47 
Including81.2681.640.380.226.9630.107.15 
Including81.6482.040.400.2316.66160.5717.73 
Including82.0482.570.530.3030.82140.3631.55 
Including82.5783.390.820.47102.30380.21103.11 
KMDD011088.0093.605.603.206.8320.127.04 
Including88.0088.510.510.293.1310.153.37 
Including88.5188.880.370.210.1510.140.37 
Including88.8889.400.520.301.06 0.381.65 
Including89.4091.001.600.9213.4420.0813.59 
Including91.0091.700.700.402.8040.153.07 
Including91.7092.100.400.230.0820.040.16 
Including92.1093.601.500.868.3610.088.49 
KMDD0110107.20110.643.442.2110.7850.5911.75 
Including107.20107.480.280.181.58121.193.56 
Including107.48108.000.520.3364.50110.8365.90 
Including108.00108.480.480.311.5060.782.78 
Including108.48109.450.970.620.3410.180.62 
Including109.45110.300.850.550.5130.421.19 
Including110.30110.640.340.224.7981.086.54 
KMDD0110A107.00113.206.203.9923.5960.5024.42 
Including107.00107.700.700.451.4120.662.44 
Including107.70108.701.000.644.6110.144.83 
Including108.70109.400.700.451.2010.081.34 
Including109.40110.300.900.58152.00180.86153.55 
Including110.30111.150.850.551.3890.612.42 
Including111.15112.100.950.610.6230.401.26 
Including112.10112.300.200.132.3940.693.49 
Including112.30113.200.900.580.8950.681.99 
KMDD0110A122.10127.105.003.222.77381.225.11 
Including122.10122.450.350.237.80340.198.52 
Including122.45122.900.450.299.65560.3810.94 
Including122.90123.450.550.358.18460.8610.07 
Including123.45123.700.250.160.72421.072.88 
Including123.70123.940.240.151.6740114.1628.42 
Including123.94124.900.960.620.11140.871.61 
Including124.90126.001.100.710.0110.040.08 
Including126.00127.001.000.640.0410.030.10 
Including127.00127.100.100.0615.46418.0828.34 
KMDD011122.4327.785.353.165.7420.035.82 
Including22.4322.810.380.225.3110.065.41 
Including22.8123.420.610.3625.2550.0525.38 
Including23.4224.390.970.570.1210.040.20 
Including24.3925.421.030.610.2410.010.27 
Including25.4226.000.580.344.0410.024.08 
Including26.0026.380.380.220.3110.010.34 
Including26.3826.740.360.212.6420.012.68 
Including26.7427.540.800.4711.4740.0511.60 
Including27.5427.780.240.141.4210.051.51 
KMDD011131.6035.093.492.971.93140.172.36 
Including31.6033.451.851.571.56100.161.94 
Including33.4534.601.150.980.1730.170.46 
Including34.6035.090.490.427.46530.198.43 
KMDD011175.8780.915.044.223.7490.484.58 
Including75.8776.050.180.156.5510.026.59 
Including76.0576.720.670.560.0720.080.22 
Including76.7277.100.380.320.0510.000.07 
Including77.1077.880.780.650.52191.402.90 
Including77.8878.150.270.239.6930.059.81 
Including78.1578.350.200.170.1130.190.44 
Including78.3579.140.790.660.4610.140.68 
Including79.1479.910.770.640.5120.080.66 
Including79.9180.600.690.580.2230.120.44 
Including80.6080.910.310.2644.00733.0449.58 
KMDD011182.8090.587.787.106.20530.968.35 
Including82.1082.800.700.591.26271.563.99 
Including82.8082.960.160.130.61150.531.61 
Including82.9683.540.580.493.34660.424.83 
Including83.5485.001.461.223.87140.384.63 
Including85.0086.001.000.840.7660.181.11 
Including86.0087.701.701.422.39582.747.32 
Including87.7089.201.501.260.0830.320.61 
Including89.2090.581.381.1528.331870.6231.66 
KMDD011226.7036.609.907.553.1530.143.40 
Including26.7027.701.000.763.1820.143.41 
Including27.7029.001.300.990.1610.040.24 
Including29.0030.001.000.760.1210.010.14 
Including30.0031.001.000.760.0510.020.10 
Including31.0032.001.000.760.4920.130.71 
Including32.0033.001.000.760.5610.250.95 
Including33.0033.600.600.460.3110.020.35 
Including33.6034.100.500.3810.1410.01180.17 
Including34.1035.000.900.6866.3580.07186.56 
Including35.0036.001.000.76216.820.132617.03 
Including36.0036.600.600.4576.32170.9768.03 
KMDD011299.20104.555.353.801.26141.063.06 
Including99.20100.100.900.642.41221.354.75 
Including100.10100.560.460.331.1471.132.95 
Including100.56100.900.340.240.7830.451.51 
Including100.90102.371.471.042.12110.673.29 
Including102.37103.441.070.760.17201.212.28 
Including103.44104.551.110.790.42131.342.64 
KMDD0112109.28110.220.940.670.81272.525.01 
KMDD011350.8053.883.082.3335.02100.6636.16 
Including50.8051.851.050.801.0250.401.70 
Including51.8552.000.150.112.00141.454.39 
Including52.0052.320.320.2411.30183.1916.41 
Including52.3252.800.480.360.4720.180.77 
Including52.8053.340.540.41188.80300.39189.78 
Including53.3453.880.540.411.2720.151.53 
KMDD011356.8062.806.004.556.3560.427.06 
Including56.8057.801.000.7611.5060.2812.01 
Including57.8058.300.500.386.7110.086.85 
Including58.3059.000.700.531.2670.241.72 
Including59.0059.500.500.386.7650.367.37 
Including59.5059.900.400.300.5610.030.61 
Including59.9061.001.100.832.6450.683.74 
Including61.0061.300.300.230.2810.040.35 
Including61.3062.100.800.6116.00100.8417.42 
Including62.1062.800.700.534.2570.585.23 
KMDD011364.8070.005.203.945.2151.026.84 
Including65.6066.000.400.3010.8091.2712.86 
Including66.0066.350.350.2710.7081.2012.64 
Including66.3566.750.400.300.0820.260.51 
Including66.7566.950.200.154.9761.317.05 
Including66.9568.001.050.800.5520.401.19 
Including68.0068.180.180.141.2430.642.25 
Including68.1868.900.720.5515.4081.2517.42 
Including68.9069.400.500.384.73113.039.51 
Including69.4069.770.370.282.8631.925.84 
Including69.7770.000.230.171.2110.501.99 
KMDD011374.4081.106.705.085.16233.6110.98 
Including74.4075.020.620.474.5450.365.16 
Including75.0275.800.780.5916.509213.8838.90 
Including75.8076.370.570.430.2950.210.68 
Including76.3776.520.150.111.11170.762.49 
Including76.5277.300.780.591.3680.311.93 
Including77.3078.601.300.990.6910.030.75 
Including78.6079.000.400.300.1310.030.18 
Including79.0079.700.700.5321.20556.6832.12 
Including79.7080.100.400.300.63142.915.26 
Including80.1080.400.300.230.81186.3510.75 
Including80.4081.100.700.531.72286.9612.72 

Notes:
Gold Equivalent uses Copper price of US$2.90/lb; Silver price of US$16.5/oz and Gold price of US$1300/oz

Table 2 - Kainantu Gold Mine – Collar Locations for Kora Underground Diamond Drilling

Hole_idCollar locationCollar orientationEOH depth
(m)
Lode
Local northLocal EastmRLDipLocal
azimuth
KMDD010358815.1829880.031191.47-52.2236.2233.2Kora North
KMDD010558821.3929880.371196.0160.0279.2192.2Kora North
KMDD010658899.1029868.531192.6937.7220.0108.9Kora North
KMDD010759006.2029876.271188.31-28.7311.5130.1Kora North
KMDD010858899.6829868.921190.6610.5220.0130.6Kora North
KMDD010959006.0729876.491191.2738.9313.696.9Kora North
KMDD011058899.9229869.071189.77-15.8221.7111.2Kora North
KMDD0110A58899.9229869.071189.77-15.8221.7133.6Kora North
KMDD011159005.8029874.551188.96-13.9296.9104.5Kora North
KMDD011259005.8729874.321188.05-34.5295.7120.5Kora North
KMDD011358777.6829849.401191.9912.5311.389.7Kora North

The mineral resource estimate (shown in Table 3 and Table 4) for the Kora, Kora North and Irumafimpa deposits is based on the technical report prepared in accordance with National Instrument 43-101 – Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects (“NI 43-101”), and titled, “Independent Technical Report, Mineral Resources Estimate Update and Preliminary Economic Assessment of Kora North and Kora Gold Deposits, Kainantu Project, Papua New Guinea” with an effective date of September 30, 2018 (the “Technical Report”) prepared by Anthony Woodward BSc (Hons.), M.Sc., MAIG, Simon Tear BSc (Hons), EurGeol, PGeo IGI, EurGeol, Christopher Desoe BE (Min)(Hons), FAusIMM, RPEQ, MMICA, Lisa J. Park, BEng (Chem), GAICD, FAusIMM. Refer to the Company’s news release dated January 8, 2018 for a summary of the results of the PEA.

The Kora North resource estimate was defined after just twelve months of underground exploration drilling.

Table 3 - Kora North Mineral Resource Estimate

Global Mineral Resources Kora North Gold-Copper Mine - October 2018
CategoryTonnesGoldSilverCopperAuEq
 Mtg/tMozsg/tMozs%Mlbsg/tMozs
Measured0.1518.70.098.90.040.51.619.60.09
Indicated0.6911.60.2614.10.310.811.812.90.29
Total M & I0.8512.90.3513.10.360.713.314.10.39
Inferred Total1.9210.70.6613.30.820.729.511.90.74

M in table is millions.
 

Key Assumptions and Parameters

Mineralization comprises two parallel, steeply west dipping, N-S striking quartz-sulphide vein systems, K1 & K2, within an encompassing dilatant structural zone hosted by phyllite.  An additional structure, the Kora Link, has also been defined and provides a possible link between the two main vein systems.

Underground drilling consists of diamond core for a range of core sizes depending on length of hole and expected ground conditions.  Sampling is sawn half core under geological control and generally ranges between 0.5m and 1m.  Underground face sampling is completed for every fired round and is to industry standard.

QAQC data indicated no significant issues with the accuracy of the on-site analysis.

Core recovery of the mineral zone was initially 90%, this has improved to >95%.  There is no relationship between core recovery and gold grade.

Geological logging is consistent and is based on a full set of logging codes covering lithology, alteration and mineralization.

The geological interpretation of the vein systems is represented as 3D wireframe solids snapped to a combination of diamond drillhole data and underground face sampling.  Definition of the wireframes is based on identified gold mineralisation in drillcore nominally at a 0.2g/t Au cut off in conjunction with geological control/sense and current mining widths.

Gold Equivalent (Au Eq) g/t was calculated using the formula Au g/t +(Cu% x 1.53) + Ag g/t x 0.0127. (No account of metal recoveries through the plant have been used in calculating the metal equivalent grade. However, production is currently achieving 93% metal recovery for both gold and copper and gold is currently providing 95% and copper 5% of the total revenue of the mine).

Gold price US$1,300/oz; Silver US$16.5/oz; Copper US$2.90/lb.

Table 4 – Irumafimpa and Kora/Eutompi Resource Estimates           

Resource by Deposit and Category
DepositResource
Category
TonnesGoldSilverCopperGold
Equivalent
Mtg/tMozg/tMoz%Mlbg/tMoz
IrumafimpaIndicated0.5612.80.23  90.160.283713.40.24
Inferred0.5310.90.19  90.160.277411.50.20
Kora/EutompiInferred4.36  7.31.0235 4.92.2321511.21.57
Total Indicated0.5612.80.23  90.160.34.013.40.24
Total Inferred4.89  7.71.21325.062.028811.21.76

M in table is millions.  Reported tonnage and grade figures are rounded from raw estimates to reflect the order of accuracy of the estimate. Minor variations may occur during the addition of rounded numbers. Gold equivalents are calculated as AuEq = Au g/t + Cu%*1.52+ Ag g/t*0.0141.

K92 Mine Geology Manager and Mine Exploration Manager, Mr. Andrew Kohler, PGeo, a qualified person under the meaning of Canadian National Instrument 43-101 Standards for Disclosure of Mineral Projects, has reviewed and is responsible for the technical content of this news release. Data verification by Mr. Kohler includes significant time onsite reviewing drill core, face sampling, underground workings and discussing work programs and results with geology and mining personnel.

On Behalf of the Company,

John Lewins, Chief Executive Officer and Director

for further information, please contact Investor Relations at +1-604-687-7130.

NEITHER TSX VENTURE EXCHANGE NOR ITS REGULATION SERVICES PROVIDER (AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED IN POLICIES OF THE TSX VENTURE EXCHANGE) ACCEPTS RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADEQUACY OR ACCURACY OF THIS RELEASE.

CAUTIONARY STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION:

This news release includes certain “forward-looking statements” under applicable Canadian securities legislation. Forward-looking statements are necessarily based upon a number of estimates and assumptions that, while considered reasonable, are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors which may cause the actual results and future events to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. All statements that address future plans, activities, events, or developments that the Company believes, expects or anticipates will or may occur are forward-looking information, including statements regarding the realization of the preliminary economic analysis for the Project, expectations of future cash flows, the proposed plant expansion, potential expansion of resources and the generation of further drilling results which may or may not occur. Forward-looking statements and information contained herein are based on certain factors and assumptions regarding, among other things, the market price of the Company’s securities, metal prices, exchange rates, taxation, the estimation, timing and amount of future exploration and development, capital and operating costs, the availability of financing, the receipt of regulatory approvals, environmental risks, title disputes, failure of plant, equipment or processes to operate as anticipated, accidents, labour disputes, claims and limitations on insurance coverage and other risks of the mining industry, changes in national and local government regulation of mining operations, and regulations and other matters.. There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.

Photos accompanying this announcement are available at:

http://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/bea774e1-0aed-4375-8208-ef923e149ae4

http://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/7c66215f-9cdd-4f9d-a93f-1f73b1a549c1

Primary Logo

K1 Long Section - Kora North

K1 Long Section - Kora North
K2 Long Section - Kora North

K2 Long Section - Kora North

Subscribe to the RSD email list and get the latest resource stock activity directly to your inbox, for free.

Part of the Stock Digest family of websites

Small Cap Stock Digest

MARKET SUMMARY

INDICES

Name Last Change
DOW 27110.80 0.13%
S&P 500 3005.70 0.26%
NASDAQ 8186.02 0.40%
TSX 16834.75 0.50%
TSX-V 586.90 0.00%

Resource Commodities

Name Last Change
Gold 1501.07 0.25%
Silver 18.01 1.17%
Copper 2.61 2.610
Platinum 901.00 0.67%
Oil 62.90 12.80%
Natural Gas 2.68 2.50%
Uranium 25.38 0.99%

@RSDigest ON TWITTER