Midas Gold Reports Results of Annual General Meeting

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, May 07, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Midas Gold Corp. (MAX:TSX / MDRPF:OTCQX) ("Midas Gold" or the "Company") today announced the results of its annual general meeting (the “AGM”), which was held in Vancouver on May 7, 2019.  Following the meeting, Stephen Quin, President and CEO, provided those present with an overview of the Company’s progress over the past year and its plans going forward. 

Annual General Meeting Voting Result

A total of 156,623,640 million common shares were represented at the AGM, or 66.4% of the votes attached to all outstanding shares at the Company’s record date of March 13, 2019.  The Company’s shareholders voted in favour of the election of all director nominees listed in the Company’s management information proxy circular.  Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors are as follows:

Name of NomineeVotes For Votes WithheldTotal Votes*Percentage of
Votes

For*
Percentage of
Votes
Withheld*
Keith Allred111,431,970284,741111,716,71199.75%0.25%
Jaimie Donovan107,217,6624,498,049111,715,71195.97%4.03%
Brad Doores111,393,492323,219111,716,71199.71%0.29%
Marcelo Kim107,120,6974,596,014111,716,71195.89%4.11%
Peter Nixon111,432,813283,898111,716,71199.75%0.25%
Stephen Quin107,221,2554,495,456111,716,71195.98%4.02%
Javier Schiffrin107,147,8454,568,866111,716,71195.91%4.09%
Donald Young111,388,658328,053111,716,71199.71%0.29%

* Not all shares were voted in respect of all motions therefore the combined number of shares voted for or withheld may not add up to the total votes represented at the meeting.

The directors were elected to hold offices until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until their successors are elected or appointed. 

The Company’s shareholders also approved the appointment of Deloitte LLP, Chartered Accountants, as the auditors of the Company for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2019 (99.39% voted in favour).

Detailed voting results for the meeting are available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

Corporate Update
Following the AGM, Stephen Quin, President & CEO of Midas Gold Corp. provided an update in respect of the Stibnite Gold Project, noting progress on advancing the project towards completion of a feasibility study and advancing the regulatory assessment process for site restoration and mine development.

For further information about Midas Gold Corp., please contact:
Liz Monger – Manager, Investor Relations
(t): 778.724.4704
(e): info@midasgoldcorp.com

Facebook:  www.facebook.com/midasgoldidaho
Twitter:  @MidasIdaho
www.midasgoldcorp.com

About Midas Gold and the Stibnite Gold Project
Midas Gold Corp., through its wholly owned subsidiaries are focused on the exploration and, if warranted, site restoration and development of gold-antimony-silver deposits in the Stibnite-Yellow Pine district of central Idaho that are encompassed by its Stibnite Gold Project. 

Primary Logo

Subscribe to the RSD email list and get the latest resource stock activity directly to your inbox, for free.

Part of the Stock Digest family of websites

Small Cap Stock Digest

MARKET SUMMARY

INDICES

Name Last Change
DOW 26504.00 0.15%
S&P 500 2926.46 0.30%
NASDAQ 7987.32 0.42%
TSX 16511.79 0.05%
TSX-V 584.61 0.00%

Resource Commodities

Name Last Change
Gold 1379.90 1.61%
Silver 15.38 1.76%
Copper 2.68 2.681
Platinum 901.00 0.67%
Oil 53.76 0.26%
Natural Gas 2.28 2.28%
Uranium 24.38 0.00%
Zinc 1.11 0

@RSDigest ON TWITTER